Privacy Policy

TEAR Australia (Tearfund Australia) is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information provided to it. Tearfund Australia is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP, established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) and it is a requirement of the APP that supporters be informed about this process and how Tearfund Australia may use the information they provide.

Supporters can obtain further general information about their privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • Visiting their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Writing to:

The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Holding of Personal Information

Only personal details that are relevant to the work of Tearfund Australia are collected and stored. Personal information may be collected when supporters:

  • Complete a Tearfund Australia generated form
  • Access a Tearfund Australia website
  • Telephone Tearfund Australia
  • Email Tearfund Australia
  • Provide information to an official Tearfund Australia Representative.

Tearfund Australia, via its website, published material or other channels, often refers to information published by other organisations or individuals—however, Tearfund Australia makes no representation about the adherence of third parties to the APP.

Tearfund Australia websites may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customise the site for visitors. Personal information is not collected by cookies or other tracking technology. However, if a supporter previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. A viewer can control how cookies are used, and for what, through the settings on their chosen browser.

The personal information Tearfund Australia collects may include a supporter’s name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details and their Tearfund Australia supporter reference number. On some occasions, Tearfund Australia may ask for a supporter’s date of birth. This may be used to identify the supporter should they need to contact Tearfund Australia about their personal information.

Information collected is used solely for Tearfund Australia’s charitable, aid and related activities. This includes processing donations, issuing receipts and other Tearfund Australia material, contact management for Tearfund Australia staff and representatives, and analysis to improve Tearfund Australia’s supporter engagement. From time to time Tearfund Australia may send supporters updates and information. Supporters may contact Tearfund Australia if they do not wish to receive them. Supporters may choose to donate or receive general information anonymously or under a pseudonym; however, Tearfund Australia is required to collect and store a minimum level of information in order to issue a tax-deductible receipt/statement.

Tearfund Australia ensures all reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Supporters’ personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees and volunteers have access to this information.

Except for the following circumstances Tearfund Australia does not pass information on to third parties or overseas recipients:

  • Where information is given to financial institutions/intermediaries for normal bank processing in which case there is a contractual expectation of confidentiality;
  • Where information is given to mail house service providers for bulk processing in which case there is a contractual expectation of confidentiality;
  • Where the Australian Taxation Office requires disclosure of information under Australian Law;
  • Where agents and contractors have agreed to keep information secure and confidential in line with the APPs.

Keeping details accurate and up-to-date

After being advised of any change, personal details that are recorded by Tearfund Australia are updated within a reasonable period. To assist in keeping their information accurate, supporters are requested to advise Tearfund Australia if there are any errors or changes in their personal information.

Accessing your information

Supporters have the right to access the personal information Tearfund Australia stores about them subject to exceptions allowed by law. If supporters wish to view or access their information, they are requested to contact Tearfund Australia at the address below.

How to contact us

If supporters have any questions, comments or complaints about Tearfund Australia's Privacy Policy or handling of information, they are to contact Tearfund Australia's Privacy Officer on 1800 244 986 between 9am and 5pm (AEST or AEDST) Monday to Friday. Alternatively, they can send an email to privacy@tearfund.org.au or write to:

Tearfund Australia Privacy Officer
PO Box 164
Blackburn  VIC  3130

Tearfund Australia takes all feedback seriously and any feedback on Tearfund Australia’s privacy principles or handling of personal information will be investigated and assessed by the Privacy Officer. The feedback will be responded to within a reasonable time from initial receipt.