Privacy Policy

TEAR Australia is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information you provide to us. It is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

This policy statement applies to TEAR Australia, a Company Limited by Guarantee. which administers the TEAR (Australia) Developing Countries Aid Fund.

Holding of Personal Information

Only personal details that are relevant to the work of TEAR are collected and stored. The information is used to process donations, issue receipts, and for contact management for TEAR staff and representatives. From time to time we may send you updates and information. Please contact TEAR if you do not wish to receive them. The personal information required may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details and your TEAR Australia reference number.

You may, if you wish, donate or receive general information anonymously. This would need to be in the form of a money order or cash. (Please do not send cash through the mail.)

Apart from the information given to financial institutions required for normal bank processing, personal details of donors remain confidential. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information TEAR holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. From time to time the Australian Taxation Office may require TEAR to disclose information as required by law.

Mailing lists of donors or other contacts are never sold, rented or exchanged to third parties.

Keeping details accurate and up-to-date

After being advised of any change, personal details that are recorded by TEAR are updated as soon as possible. To assist in keeping your information accurate, please advise us if there are any errors or changes in your personal information.

Accessing your information

You have the right to access the personal information we store about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to view or access your information please contact us at the address below.


This privacy policy is governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

TEAR websites

TEAR websites may contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

TEAR websites may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information is not collected by cookies or other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

TEAR websites may collect potentially personally-identifying information that is obtained by Gooogle Analytics through one or more of the following services: Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customer Display Network ads using Ads Settings.

TEAR will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless we have robust notice of, and the user's prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

TEAR and third-party vendors may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to make improvements to TEAR websites.

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about TEAR's privacy policy, please contact TEAR's Privacy Officer on 1800 244 986 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively you can send an email to or write to:

Privacy Officer
TEAR Australia
PO Box 164
VIC 3130